This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Seafire |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flight deck of HMS Triumph, at sea off Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | HMS Triumph |
| Destination airport: | HMS Triumph |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Seafire landing on the aircraft carrier HMS Triumph crashed into the barrier and burst into flames.
The pilot, Lt R.C.Stone, survived but two ship's crew on the flight deck suffered fatal injuries.
Able Seaman Charles A. Camp died from his injuries that day, and Ordinary Telegraphist Allan R. Moore died on the following day.
Sources:
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm 