Accident Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress 49-0283, Tuesday 19 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:830th BSqn /509th BWg USAF
Registration: 49-0283
MSN: 16059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andersen AFB, Yigo -   Guam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AFB, Guam
Destination airport:Andersen AFB, Guam
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot William S. Van Cleve) crash landed into thick jungle about four minutes after take-off due to engine failure. One crew member was killed and two of the six survivors were critically injured in the crash. Location 1.25 miles WSW of Andersen.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19530520.2.45.aspx