Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress 46-049, Friday 17 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:63th BSqn /43d BWg USAF
Registration: 46-049
MSN: 15769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles SE of Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Narrative:
The B-50A (pilot Roy B. Martin) crashed after a mid-air collision with B-50A (47-101). Four crewmen bailed out successfully, one was killed in parachute attempt and seven were unable to bail out and were killed in the crash. The other B-50 managed to land safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp