Incident Cessna 207A Skywagon N7318U, Wednesday 27 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yute Air
Registration: N7318U
MSN: 20700396
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:One mile West of Tuluksak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to make an emergency landing about one mile west of Tuluksak, Alaska. None of the five passengers onboard were injured in the accident, but the aircraft, a Cessna 207A Skywagon, N7318U, ended up with damaged to the nose gear and propeller.

Sources:

20700396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1987 N1786U Robert Bixlefeld 0 Two Lakes, AK sub
6 September 1997 N7318U Yukon Helicopters Inc. 0 Canyon Creek about 65 miles E of Bethel, Alaska sub