Tailstrike Incident Airbus A330-343X D-AIKJ, Tuesday 5 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKJ
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:MUC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tailstrike occurred on Lufthansa flight LH-435 during take-off from RW 32R from Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
The crew didn't recognize the tailstrike.
8.5 hours after departure the Airbus A330-300 landed safely in Munich on RW 08L.

Sources:

http://www.aero.de/news-17039/Tailstrike-eines-Lufthansa-Airbus-A330-in-Chicago.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=45edb5ae&opt=0
http://www.austrianwings.info/2013/03/lufthansa-a330-bei-start-in-chicago-durch-tailstrike-beschaedigt/

Location