Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-211 N314US, Thursday 7 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2013
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N314US
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:DTW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL 1330 aborted its takeoff at Charlotte Douglas International Airport's runway 36C following a birdstrike. Engine parts were found on the runway.

The passengers of the Airbus A320-200 (N314US) were put to another flight to Detroit.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-160.htm
https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/Possible-bird-strike-aborts-takeoff-at-CLT-196234061.html
https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/article/273339/57/Plane-Aborts-Takeoff-For-Possible-Bird-Strike-In-Charlotte
http://www.wbtv.com/story/21547877/flight-crew-aborts-take-off-after-possible-bird-strike-at-charlotte-airport

Location