This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American PBJ-1 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Espiritu Santo Island -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a training mission.
Finally in the year 2012, the remains of the seven U.S. Marine airmen who went unaccounted for after their aircraft crashed on an island in Vanuatu during World War II were finally identified and returned to their families.
Sources:
http://community.warplanes.com/2012/10/05/victims-of-wwii-plane-crash-finally-identified/ 