This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Motorflygskolan Bodås AB |
| Registration: | SE-IAK |
| MSN: | 38-78A0607 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Åkersberga -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | BMA - ESSB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot in training and teacher, spin at low altitude. Could not recover.
Piper service bulletin SB 876 12 apr 1979 issued after the accident.
"The installation of two (2) additional flow strips to the leading edges of the wings has been found to improve operational characteristics during stall maneuvers. This Service Release announces the availability of a Flow Strip Installation Kit."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3/79 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://lae.blogg.se/ 