Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri D-HSHA, Tuesday 6 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Bundespolizei
Registration: D-HSHA
MSN: 1511
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor blades hit the ground while in a hover and helicopter fell onto its side.

Sources:

BFU 3X171-0/09