| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2003 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PP-MHG |
| MSN: | 1221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Guarapiranga, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hit the ground on demo flight, rolled over and came to rest on its right side. Rebuilt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm 