ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153889
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-2008 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Avibrás |
Registration: | PP-MJV |
MSN: | 1088 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Angra dos Reis, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Angra dos Reis, RJ |
Destination airport: | Sao Jose dos Campos, SP |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft took-off about 11:15 (brazilian time) from helipoint Vila Velha in Angra dos Reis (RJ) (SIRX) destintacion helipoint CL in Sao Jose dos Campos (SP) (SDKI). The aircraft collided with terrain at Serra do Mar.
Despite search efforts, helicopter remains (debris) were found 18 months after the accident.
CENIPA's investigation found probable meteorological conditions could have influenced in the accident, since it was probable visibility limitations were present in the intended flight path. They also found probable the pilot didn't plan the flight adequately, specially regarding in-route alternatives in case of unforseen adverse met-conditions.
Sources:
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/200801235808261 (brazilian portuguese)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |