Accident Auster AOP.6 VW991, Thursday 8 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Auxiliary AF
Registration: VW991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Wei Landing Ground -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:San Wei ALG, Hong Kong
Narrative:
Transferred from the RAF to the Royal Hong Kong AAF 2/11/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/6/1950' crashed at San Wei Landing Ground, Hong Kong whilst in service with the Hong Kong AAF (still marked as VW991)

Formally struck off charge 10/5/1951

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Hong_Kong_Auxiliary_Air_Force
http://rhkaaf.hk/the-aircraft/aircraft-registrations.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209