This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS St.Merryn SF FAA RN |
| Registration: | RG974 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, off Trevose Head, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Padtow, Conrwall |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT.Mk.1 RG974: Issued to HMS Vulture (RNAS St. Merryn) Station Flight July 1950. Written off on Wednesday, 13th of September, 1950, this Miles Martinet target towing aircraft was engaged in towing a winged target for gunnery practice when it was accidentally shot down by a Sea Fury fighter. The Sea Fury, from HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose hit the Martinet instead of the towed target.
The Martinet crashed into the Atlanctic Ocean, off Trevose Head, Cornwall, and both occupants of the Martinet lost their lives.
Crew of Martinet RG974:
Lieutenant Peter J. Bradley (pilot) - killed on active service 13/9/1950
Telegraphist (F) Ian A.N. Heather (Winch Operator) Service Number JX 712202 - killed on active service 13/9/1950
No trace was ever found of the aircraft wreckage or the above two crew members.
Trevose Head (Cornish: Penn Trenfos, meaning 'farm of the wall's headland') (grid reference SW853764) is a headland on the Atlantic coast of north Cornwall, United Kingdom. It is situated approximately 5 miles (8.0 km) west of Padstow.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trevose_Head 