Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185FK, Friday 8 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N185FK
MSN: 18502513
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11283 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth Glacier inside Denali National Park and Preserve, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were on an air tour flight in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that, after landing on a frozen, snow-covered lake and while taxiing, he felt the weight of the airplane transfer to the right wheel/ski as he initiated a left turn. He stated that, during the turn, the airplane’s wheel/skis began to sink into the soft snow and that the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. After the accident, the pilot reported seeing water overflow in the ski tracks of the airplane, which can rapidly decelerate the airplane during taxi. A postaccident examination revealed that the ski arm assembly on the right wheel/ski had separated at the weld area. Magnified optical examination of the fracture surfaces revealed features consistent with overstress separations of the welds. No indication of preexisting cracking, such as fatigue or corrosion, was noted.
Probable Cause: The overstress fracture and failure of the right wheel/ski arm while taxiing in snow and water-overflow terrain conditions, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1993 N185FK Hageland Aviation Services 0 Chefornak, AK sub

Location

Images:

10.June 2011 at Talkeetna