Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4387D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153896

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4387D
MSN: 46-8508040
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Wing (Minn.) Regional Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was flying at 16,000 feet when the engine stopped working. The pilot tried to restart the engine but did not succeed.
He than preformed an emergency landing with a dead engine.
No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/event/article/id/260921/]