| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2013 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Sika (Taupo) |
| Registration: | ZK-IHU |
| MSN: | 0078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oamaru Valley, Kaimanawa Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Remote site in the Kaimanawa Range |
| Destination airport: | Poronui Station |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in the North Island's Kaweka Range after experiencing an occurrence known as a 'mast bump'. A main rotor blade then struck the fuselage, causing the helicopter to break up in flight. The pilot, who was the only person on board, was killed.
The weather was suitable for the flight, which was conducted under visual flight rules in uncontrolled airspace. However, the wind strength had increased during the day, leading to patches of moderate turbulence in the mountainous terrain. It was very likely that turbulence was a factor in the accident. The helicopter's light gross weight and relatively high speed at the time would have exacerbated the effects of any turbulence.
The Commission found that this accident, when considered alongside four other R66 accidents that have occurred globally in the five years since the helicopter type was introduced into service in 2010, suggested that the R66 was as vulnerable as the smaller Robinson R22 and R44 types to a catastrophic mast bump under certain conditions. The R66 has the same main rotor system design as the' R22 and the R44.
The Commission made the following findings:
- The in-flight break-up was caused by a mast bump and main rotor blade contact with the fuselage.
- The mast bump very likely occurred when the helicopter encountered moderate or greater turbulence, which likely resulted in a condition of low G. The effect of any turbulence would have been exacerbated by the helicopter's light weight and estimated airspeed of 115 knots.
- The possibility that an intentional or inadvertent control input by the pilot contributed to the mast bump cannot be excluded.
- The R66 global accident history, in the five years since the type was introduced into service in 2010, suggests that the R66 is as vulnerable as the smaller R22 and R44 to a catastrophic mast bump under certain conditions.
- The R66 was certificated without any special pilot training requirements to mitigate the risk of a catastrophic mast bump.
- At the time of the accident, the Robinson helicopter flight manuals did not adequately warn pilots of the hazardous operating practices and environmental conditions that can lead rapidly to a catastrophic mast bump. This type of accident is strongly associated with turbulent conditions.
- There is insufficient industry knowledge of why Robinson helicopters are particularly vulnerable to catastrophic mast bump events.
- In spite of the lack of reference in the operator's exposition to mountain flying training, the pilot's training was unlikely to have been a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-5364390 http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-1VbxobOWKAE/Tzs2kjYt1zI/AAAAAAAAHkE/P5aXCAsr_ls/s1600/IHU+AP+Henry+M.jpg https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation 