Accident Heinkel He 111 , Friday 17 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marchenthorn, Leoganger Steinberge -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bad Wörishofen
Destination airport:Bad Wörishofen
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Heinkel He-11 from the "Kampfgeschwader 51 Edelweiß" collided with Mount Marchenthorn, Leoganger Steinberge in bad weather conditions. All four occupants were killed. The aircraft was found in May 1940.

Sources:

öfh 1/13