Accident Heinkel He 111 , Friday 17 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1939
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitterkar, Raabtal, Near Untertilliach, Osttirol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bad Wörishofen
Destination airport:Bad Wörishofen
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Mitterkar, Raabtal in bad weather conditions during a flight from Bad Wörishofen. Three occupants bailed out of the aircraft before it crashed, but only one of them survived. Three crew-members were killed in this accident. It was the second crash of a Heinkel He 111 from the "Kampfgeschwader 51 Edelweiß" on this day.

Sources:

öfh 1/13