This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | N3311 |
| MSN: | 294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, 4 miles east of Burghead, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3311, 2 AGS (Air Gunnery School), RAF Dalcross, Inverness: Written off (destroyed) 28 July 1942 when Stalled & spun into Moray Firth while on gunnery exercise, 4 miles East of Burghead, Morayshire, Scotland, Both crew killed.
Crew of Defiant N3311
Sgt (P/783584) Stanislaw Olgierd Stryjecki (Pilot) PAF - killed on active service 28 July 1942
LAC (1315735) Jack Herbert SHEARN (Air Gunner) RAFVR - killed on active service 28 July 1942
As no trace of Defiant N3311 or its two crew were ever found, they were commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Burghead (Scots: Burgheidn or The Broch, Scottish Gaelic: Am Broch) is a small town in Moray, Scotland, about 8 miles (13 km) north-west of Elgin. The town is mainly built on a peninsula that projects north-westward into the Moray Firth, surrounding it by water on three sides.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16562:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478765 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1807005/jack-herbert-shearn/ 4.
https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/record/hes/309787/boulton-paul-defiant-i-moray-firth/rcahms 5.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3311&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burghead 