This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax GR Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 202 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lough Neagh, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax GR Mk.VI RG831 ("Y3-H" of 202 Squadron, RAF): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 April 1948 when engine "ran away" and propeller would not feather, ditched into Lough Neagh, North Ireland. No fatalities or casualties reported among the crew of seven.
According to the book "Final Landings" by Colin Cummings:
"The aircraft was on an air test and local flying sortie and was at 8000 feet, having been airborne for about an hour. The starboard inner engine started to overspeed and oil was seen pouring from the reduction gearbox. The fire extinguisher was operated but appeared not to function and the propeller, which appeared to be sliding backwards, and forwards along the shaft, would not feather. The pilot decided to ditch the aircraft and this was accomplished successfully"
No. 202 Squadron was reformed by the re-numbering of No. 518 Squadron as a weather reconnaissance squadron at RAF Aldergrove near Belfast on 1 October 1946, flying converted Handley Page Halifax GR.6 & A.9 bombers on long-range meteorological flights over the North Atlantic (codenamed "Bismuth")
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.74. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
3. 202 Sqn RAF ORB for April 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2457/64:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421693 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?50612-Shorts-Sunderlands/page2 5.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234908609-revell-halifax-options/&page=2 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?132042-Unretrieved-Halifaxes&p=2170033 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._202_Squadron_RAF#Weather_Reconnaissance 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1133-Halifax-Ditching-202-Sq-Off-Western-Isles&p=5844#post5844 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._202_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lough_Neagh 