This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1936 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Heyford Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 97 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4034 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 200 metres off Sainte Addresse, Le Havre -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19.2.36, Handley Page Heyford IIA K4034, of 97 Squadron, RAF, based at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, ditched at night. Crashed into the English Channel, 200 meters off coast at Sainte Addresse, near Le Havre, France, while trying to land, low on fuel, in fog. Only one of the crew of four survived:
Crew:
Sgt Walter Job (RAF) killed, drowned
AC1 Cyril Adolphus Tregannon Bickham (RAF) killed, drowned
AC2 William Watkin (RAF) missing, believed drowned
F/O Robert Humphrey Page (RAF) survived, found, and was rescued
In the early hours of the morning of 18-19.2.36 the pilot transmitted that they were very low on fuel, and that, despite circling the area of Le Havre, trying to land the aircraft, they were forced to ditch into the English Channel. The control tower at Croydon Airport sent out a message at just before 04:00 hours for all vessels in the area to look out for a twin-engine night bomber lost over the Channel. The last message sent by the aircraft was at 03:30 hours in the area of Fecamp.
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17367/ 2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/page-robert-humphrey.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?122118-1936-HP-Heyford-Crash-nr-Petersfield&p=1982742#post1982742 