Incident Airbus A320-232 N603JB, Saturday 9 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 2013
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N603JB
MSN: 2352
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight 145 had pushed back from the gate at New York-JFK when some problems arose with the tow bar. The airplane remained stationary.
An Air India Boeing 777 (VT-ALK), flight AI-101 from Mumbai, was taxying to its gate after landing, when it contacted the JetBlue tail. No one was injured in the incident. The tail of the A320 was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2013-03-09/jetblue-air-india-planes-bump-on-jfk-taxiway-airline-says
https://www.newsru.com/world/09mar2013/flights.html

Location

Media: