Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153918

Date:Saturday 9 March 2013
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALK
MSN: 36309/652
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight 145 had pushed back from the gate at New York-JFK when some problems arose with the tow bar. The airplane remained stationary.
An Air India Boeing 777 (VT-ALK), flight AI-101 from Mumbai, was taxying to its gate after landing, when it contacted the JetBlue tail. No one was injured in the incident. The tail of the A320 was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2013-03-09/jetblue-air-india-planes-bump-on-jfk-taxiway-airline-says
https://www.newsru.com/world/09mar2013/flights.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2015 VT-ALK Air India 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min

Media: