Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri OE-XKK, Monday 4 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Heli Team Bedarfsflug/Cyprus Helicopters
Registration: OE-XKK
MSN: 1026
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paphos Airport, Paphos -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paphos Airport, Paphos, Cyprus (PFO/LCPH)
Destination airport:Polis, Chrysochous Bay,, Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off from Paphos, while the helicopter was climbing through 50 metres, there were two 'loud bangs' and the its engine reportedly failed. The pilot subsequently made a 'sharp' right turn to avoid hitting the airport boundary fence and the helicopter touched down hard in a field. The helicopter was operating a flight to Polis.

The initial inspection of the engine apparently found evidence of an oil leak. The report also noted that the engine 'had a history of vibrations and oil leaks.'

Sources:

1. http://www.avia-dejavu.net/ec120-01-1050.htm
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf