This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2013 |
| Time: | 11 UTC |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U468 |
| MSN: | 0409-6636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Maaria water reservoir near Turku (TKU) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Maaria water reservoir near Turku |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Around 13 local time, two similar ultra light aircraft, OH-U468 and OH-U537 were landing on the lake ice, when OH-U468 struck a power line, the pilot being blinded by frontal sunshine. Wind 3 m/s, clear sky, visibility 20 km. The propeller did not hit the wires, and the plane landed normally. There was damage on the windshield. No injuries. Electricity was cut off for 100 homes.
Sources:
Finnish newspapers, in Finnish: Turun Sanomat
http://www.ts.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/460650/Ultrakevyt+lentokone+tormasi+voimalinjaan+Turussa++katkaisi+sahkot+sadalta+taloudelta In Swedish: Åbo underättelser [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abounderrattelser.fi/news/2013/03/ultralatt-plan-krockade-med-kraftledning-i-abo.html]