| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2013 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8AMT |
| Owner/operator: | UTair |
| Registration: | RA-22472 |
| MSN: | 39-10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km south-west of Bukavu, South Kivu, DRC -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shabunda - FZMW |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu - BKY/FZMA |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in a mountainous area under conditions heavy rain. On charter to UN as UNO-853.
Probable causes
Improper decision making to continue flight in adverse weather conditions for visual flight rules (VFR) flight in reduced visibility.
Causal Factors: Human
- The crew did not follow the VFR procedures required by existing regulations;
- The crew had not complied with the regulatory instructions requiring them to turn 180° from the departure airport, that is, to land and wait for improved visibility to begin the flight in VFR conditions;
- The crew had cleared flight level Fl 095 by a gradual descent over the mountain ranges in poor visibility conditions without being able to inform ATC during the approach to the Bukavu station ;
- The crew's actions could not prevent collision with the terrain;
- At a height of 2,650 metres, the helicopter had collided with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://heli.utair.ru/news/7899270.html https://www.newsru.com/world/10mar2013/mi8found.html http://www.scenereleases.eu/four-feared-dead-as-piece-of-missing-un-helicopter-found-in-dr-congo/ http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/new_kiss/99/s-116.jpg (place of crash)
http://spotters.net.ua/file/?id=45176 https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/report_ra-22472.pdf 