Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims) PH-KDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153930

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2013
Time:09:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Noord Nederlandse Aero Club Eelde
Registration: PH-KDN
MSN: F17201735
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHGG
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims) rolled off the side of the runway at Leer-Papenburg Airport - EDWF.
The nose wheel sank into the soft ground. The prop struck the ground causing the engine to quit.
Aircraft damage looks minor, but can be substantial if the engine is "shock loaded"

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Images:

W.Lübbers 10.3.2013