Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEW, Saturday 9 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2013
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEW
MSN: 5155
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft while operating flight 6E433 from Chandigarh to Mumbai was involved in a runway excursion incident at Mumbai during landing. During final approach at Mumbai, the aircraft was stabilized. Auto Pilot was ‘ON’ till 400 ft. The aircraft landed slightly to the left of centre line of runway 27 and veered further left of runway centre line. The left main wheels rolled over two runway edge lights and thereafter maintained trajectory close to the shoulder of the runway. The left main wheels subsequently departed the runway surface and entered the soft ground to the left, breaking five runway edge lights in the process. The aircraft was steered back onto the runway and cleared via taxiway N9. The aircraft then taxied to the bay under its own power uneventfully. There was no injury to any person on board the aircraft or on ground. There was no fire. Normal disembarkation of passengers was carried out.

Probable cause of the Incident:
The Captain got disoriented about the aircraft position with respect to runway centre line, which resulted in loss of situational awareness. Improper use of the rudder inputs by the Captain to achieve the desired aircraft trajectory contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location