Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri ZS-RMO, Saturday 17 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 2004
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Batoka Sky
Registration: ZS-RMO
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Songwe village -   Zambia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed following engine shut down at approx 2,000 feet. Autorotation but rotor blades hit a tree in the tight landing spot about 5 km southeast of Victoria Falls during flight to/from Victoria Falls.

Sources:

http://www.avia-dejavu.net/ec120-1101-1150.htm
http://allafrica.com/stories/200401190456.html