ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153940
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-2005 |
Time: | 14:25 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Era Helicopters |
Registration: | N588SC |
MSN: | 1130 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near South Timbelier (ST265), GM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | S.Timbelier 265, GM |
Destination airport: | Fourchon, GM (9F2) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight approximately 14 miles south of Port Fourchon and while 500 feet above the water, the 2,117-hour pilot observed the engine low oil pressure light illuminate and shortly thereafter the helicopter lost total engine power. The pilot elected to turn into the wind, inflate the floats, and perform an autorotation to the water. After a successful autorotation, the pilot and passenger disembarked the helicopter without injury and were rescued. An examination of the engine on May 25, 2005 at Turbomeca USA revealed the total loss of engine power was a result of an interruption of engine lubrication due to excessive swelling of the oil pump assembly's check valve piston o-ring, part number 79-24-05-01-240.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the oil pump assembly.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050517X00625&key=1 Location