| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 2004 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-EMCM |
| MSN: | 1160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome (OXF/EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-03-2004 when crashed on take off at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. No injuries reported to the three persons on board (crew of two plus one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The helicopter was being used for conversion training of a pilot who held a PPL and had a total flying experience of about 250 hours. While operating from the grass training area on the airfield, the student pilot attempted to lift the helicopter into the hover prior to take-off. When the helicopter had become light on its skids it started to move gradually to the right until the right skid caught either on the ground or a clump of grass. It started to roll to the right, at which point the instructor took control and attempted to correct the situation. However, despite applying full left cyclic control, the helicopter continued to roll and eventually came to rest on its side.
Despite his 'considerable experience', the instructor commented to the AAIB that the speed at which the rollover developed caught him completely by surprise. The AAIB notes that his instinctive reaction to try and control the roll solely by the use of the cyclic is understandable in the very short time the accident took to occur."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the helicopter sustained "Substantial damage". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-EMCM was cancelled by the CAA on 06-09-2004, as "destroyed". The wreck of G-EMCM was sold to Heli Holland and stored at their heliport in Emmen, the Netherlands.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2004/03/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe6aed915d1374000961/dft_avsafety_pdf_028730.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EMCM 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3363 4. Photo of remains:
http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20G-EMCM.htm 