Incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVH, Friday 8 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVH
MSN: 25045/845
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlantic Ocean near Azores -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt am Main (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off 5h late at MEX due to brake problems and a problem with an emergency exit. When enroute at 37000 feet, smoke was detected in the cabin and the flight was diverted to the Azores, where a precautionary landing was performed at runway 33 of Lajes airfield (TER/LPLA), Terceira island, Azores.

Sources:

http://www.avherald.com/h?article=45edea46&opt=0
http://www.repubblica.it/cronaca/2013/03/09/news/atterraggio_di_emergenza_alle_azzorre_italiani_tra_i_passeggeri_del_vololufthansa-54176083/?ref=HREC1-10
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lajes_Field
http://www.thektheory.com/smoke-in-the-cabin-boeing-lufthansa-emergency-landing-in-the-azores/
https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/lufthansa-austrian-swiss-brussels-lot-other-partners-miles-more/1446156-lh499-mex-fra-07-mar-2013-diverted-ter.html