| Date: | Friday 7 November 2003 |
| Time: | 14:31 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Cloud 9 Helicopters |
| Registration: | EI-IZO |
| MSN: | 1191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-11-20003 when crashed at Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan. No injuries reported to the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers). According to the following official AAIB summary into the accident:
"The helicopter was stationary in the hover over the apron area at Swansea Airport when it unexpectedly yawed left and pitched nose down. The surface wind was a gusting crosswind, varying in direction, from the right and slightly behind the helicopter at 15 to 20 kt. The pilot attempted to recover but the cyclic control reached its aft limit of travel and he was unable to prevent the forward fuselage and front of the right skid contacting the paved surface, followed by the main rotor blades. The helicopter rolled over and slid along the ground for some distance before coming to rest against a vehicle. All persons on board escaped uninjured".
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f536e5274a131700057d/Eurocopter_EC_120B__EI-IZO.pdf 2. CAA;
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/200525.PDF 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3376 4.
http://homepage.eircom.net/~eihelicopters/eiizo.htm 5.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/150069-ec120-4.html#post2641861 