| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2005 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9505B |
| MSN: | 208B0085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10811 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Clarendon, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine of the turboprop cargo airplane ingested bird(s) into the engine intake while climbing to cruise altitude. The pilot made a successful forced landing into an open field following the total loss of engine power. Examination of the engine revealed foreign object damage to the compressor stator vanes.
Probable Cause: The loss of total engine power due to damage of the compressor stator vanes caused by a foreign object. A contributing factor was an in-flight ingestion of bird(s).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05IA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05IA150
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050609X00745&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9505B
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location