Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW285, Tuesday 8 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:School of Maritime Reconnaissance RAF
Registration: SW285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGHQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III (GR) SW285 of RAF School of Maritime Reconnaissance at RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/3/1955 when swung off the runway on take off from RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall, and the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot - Master Pilot Jozef Franciszek MURZYN (Service Number 780493, aged 35) - and his six crew were uninjured

The Lancaster was not repaired, and was struck off charge on 28/3/55 as Cat.5(c).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. https://www.raf.mod.uk/our-organisation/stations/raf-st-mawgan/
6. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/316/316_pilotlist.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-biii-gr-raf-newquay-saint-mawgan
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41266/supplement/7596/data.pdf