Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW319, Saturday 18 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: SW319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF North Front
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/3/1950: struck by lightning whilst flying in could during an electrical storm, shortly after take off from RAF North Front Gibraltar. Made an emergency landing back at RAF North Front, and landed safely, but not repaired and struck of charge

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999, James J Halley (Air Britain 1985)
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_prod_avro2.htm