Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW371, Thursday 14 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:JASS RAF
Registration: SW371
MSN: 8545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballykelly, Co. Londonderry
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster GR.3 SW371, JASS (Joint Anti-Submarine School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/8/1947 when all four engines failed and aircraft crashed on take-off from RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry.

Just as the Lancaster became airborne all four engines failed. The pilot retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop, and the aircraft came to rest with only minor injuries to the five crew. The cause of the failure of all four engines simultaneously was never established. However, another Lancaster had crashed in very similar circumstances in 1946. In that case, the cause of the accident was established as the wrong setting to the engine idle switches.

Struck off charge 27-11-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.328
3. National Archives (PRO Kew): JASS Files 1946-47: File ADM1/19991: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/Catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATID=6069631&CATLN=6&accessmethod=5&j=1
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/swseries/SW371
7. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-iii-raf-ballykelly
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shackleton_Barracks#Post-war