Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N71DH, Sunday 10 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2013
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71DH
MSN: 4636027/119
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach, ice accumulated on the wings’ leading edges. The pilot stated that the airplane was flying and handling well but that the air was turbulent during the descent. According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 75 to 100 feet above ground level, he encountered “severe turbulence” and a “downdraft,” which resulted in his inability to control the airplane's descent. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The sudden loss of control was consistent with inadequate airspeed for the weather conditions and leading edge ice buildup on the wings, which led to an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control due to a sudden turbulence encounter while on final approach. Contributing to the accident was ice buildup on the wings’ leading edges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71DH

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N71DH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2006 N71DH Bonanza Aircraft Leasing LLC 0 Colo. Springs, Colorado sub

Location