Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri SE-JLD, Friday 30 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Westhelicopter AB
Registration: SE-JLD
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hattfjelldal, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying two passengers just 2,5 NM inside Harvassdalen. Approach, entered strong down winds. the pilot tried to recover but struck a bog and crashed.
The cabin was intact after the crash, only minor injuries to one passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.avia-dejavu.net/ec120-13011400.htm]
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JLD
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2004-13