Accident Boeing B-50A-15-BO Superfortress 46-028, Wednesday 2 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-15-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 46-028
MSN: 15748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Narrative:
The B-50A (pilot Robert E. Lamb) was written off after a landing accident at Holloman AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp