Accident Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress 48-092, Thursday 27 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:341th BSqn /97th BWg USAF
Registration: 48-092
MSN: 15901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12miles south of Caprock, New Mexico. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, New Mexico
Destination airport:Walker AFB, NM
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot Raymond Gottner) was written off after making a crash landing due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp