Accident Boeing B-50A-35-BO Superfortress 47-116, Thursday 20 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-35-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 47-116
MSN: 15800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:49 mi NW of Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Narrative:
The crew of the B-50A (pilot John D. Winter) had to bail out due to an engine fire and the aircraft crashed near Picacho Peak, scattering wreckage over a wide area. One crew member died at the scene, while several others were injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49275089