Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN402, Thursday 5 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WN402
MSN: F.9193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 80 miles E of Malta -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion, off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN402 '341' of 825 Squadron RN FAA: Written off 5/1/1956. Disappeared in the Mediterranean Sea, 80 miles east of Malta while operating off HMS Albion.

Sources:

1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042057/http://planetrace.co.uk/info_needed_20.html
3. http://www.condor49ers.org.uk/gannet.htm
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN