This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF263 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 800 yards off RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF263 ('649/LM') of 738 Squadron FAA RN: Written off 10/1/1956. Ditched into the sea 800 yards off shore while on approach to Lossiemouth, Morayshire after engine failure. Due to a maintenance error a rubber dust cap was blocking the fuel flow. The caused a fuel pressure warning, followed by an engine failure due to fuel starvation
Pilot - Lieutenant Commander P L Keighly-Peach - survived, and was rescued by helicopter. The wreckage was recovered at low tide by Naval Personnel, who dragged the airframe backwards onto the beach. Recovered to Lossiemouth, then sent to RNAS Donibristle, Fife on 22/2/57 by road for accident investigation. Authorised to be reduced to Spares & Produce 20/12/57. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 10/1/58 and reduced to spares and produce as Donibristle.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 2.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF ..