This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | XE490 |
| MSN: | AW.6386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baginton, Coventry (CVT) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF) |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 XE490: Built additional to contract as a replacement for Sea Hawk XE456, which was retained by Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft as a prototype for the Sea Hawk FGA.101 that was being built for supply to the Kriegsmarine (West German Navy)
Written off 10/1/1956. The pilot attempted a wheels up landing at Abbotsinch, Glasgow after he lost control while on approach. XE490 struck the runway hard and broke up killing the pilot, Mr. C Monk, Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Civilian Test Pilot.
The aircraft was on delivery from the makers (Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft) at Baginton, Coventry. The subsequent board of inquiry concluded that the controls had jammed due to a pocket knife being carried by the pilot, which had fallen out of his pocket, and jammed the controls.
Wreckage to HMS Daedalus (RNAY Lee-on-Solent) for examination by the AIU (Accident Investigation Unit). Aircraft left Abbotsinch on 17/1/56, arrived at Lee on Solent three days later (20/01/56).
Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 17/3/56 after recovery of components at AHU Abbotsinch. The wreckage of Sea Hawk XE490 was still present dumped at RNAS Abbotsinch in July 1960
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 2.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE ..