This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WX795 |
| MSN: | 12661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX795 [coded "D"] of 141 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/1/1956 when belly landed into a field and hit a wall near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, after the engine cut on approach. Both crew survived.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 106)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.173
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2799:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578579 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/318:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424439 6. 141 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1 Jan 1956 to 31 Dec 1960: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2819/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8431870 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 