This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | FWS RAF |
| Registration: | XD609 |
| MSN: | 15389 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tickton, 5 miles SE of RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD609: Delivered 28/1/55. RAF service career was just under one year, and was with the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) RAF coded "D", only
Written off 19/1/56: The pilot, Squadron Leader Philip Richard Robinson (Service Number 47115) of the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) who ejected near Tickton, five miles South East of Leconfield, East Yorkshire after the engine failed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.174
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tickton 