Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14 WS784, Tuesday 24 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: WS784
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gayton, 7 miles east of Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.Mk.14 WS784: Delivered 23/2/54. RAF Service career was with the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham only

Written off 24/1/1956: Crashed near Gayton, 7 miles east of Kings Lynn, Norfolk after the pilot abandoned the aircraft when it ran out of fuel in bad weather.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 93)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.176
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gayton,_Norfolk
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS