Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 90-26270, Monday 11 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army / B Co / 4-3 Avn / 3rd CAB
Registration: 90-26270
MSN: 70.1501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daman district, Kandahar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KDH / OAKN
Destination airport:KDH / OAKN
Narrative:
Crashed during bad weather (heavy rain storm). The US DOD identified the five crew on the 16 March as

CWO Bryan J Henderson, 27 of Franklin, LA.
Capt. Sara M. Knutson-Cullen, 27 of Eldersburg, MD.
S/Sgt. Steven P. Blass, 27 of Estherville, IA.
S/Sgt. Marc A. Sciado, 31 of Naples, FL. and
Spc. Zachary L. Shannon, 21 of Dunedin, FL.

The crashed aircraft c/s "BLACKHAT 14" was on a local NVG training flight from Kandahar Air Base with another UH-60 when whilst holding to test fire their door guns (the test range was occupied by two OH-58Ds) the crew lost spatial awareness and the aircraft impacted the ground.

Sources:

http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/afp_world/view/1259387/1/.html
http://hosted2.ap.org/APDEFAULT/cae69a7523db45408eeb2b3a98c0c9c5/Article_2013-03-12-AS-Afghanistan/id-081c256538c146b5a3b59d4e45013cdf
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia_pacific/official-5-us-troops-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-southern-afghanistan-outside-kandahar-city/2013/03/12/985bcf20-8ad0-11e2-a88e-461ffa2e34e4_story.html?noredirect=on
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/103283/isaf-helicopter-crash
Knowelge Magazine (June2013) Air Force Monthly (May2013)

Images:

Sometimes, the light on a US Army helicopter is near perfect. Unfortunately, this 2-10th AVN (at the time I saw it) can not be photographed anymore as it crashed on 11 March 2013. The Blackhawk flew into a heavy rainstorm in Daman district (Afghanistan) in which the helicopter smashed into a mountain, sadly killing five crew.