This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 APU RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Laverton |
| Destination airport: | Darwin, NT [DRW/YPDN] |
Narrative:A77-1 (ex-RAF Meteor F.3 EE427): Awaiting collection at Gloster Aircraft 30/12/45. Transferred to RAAF 6/1/46. To 47 MU RAF Sealand Cheshire 29/1/46 for packing for sea transport. To Liverpool Docks 10/4/46 for shipment on SS "Paparoa" to Melbourne. Arrived 15/5/46 on loan to RAAF.
Delivered to RAAF 7/6/46 to 1 APU RAAF Laverton. First jet aircraft in Australia, it was allotted to RAAF 1 Aircraft Performance Unit for tropical trials at Darwin, and was accompanied by a Lincoln Bomber
Written off 14/2/47 after heavy landing at Darwin, NT. Broken up 21/5/47. Struck off charge 11/5/49
Sources:
http://www.territorystories.nt.gov.au/handle/10070/58738 www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/419404-meteor-id.html 